HS HOOPS copy

High school basketball fans get ready.
You are in for a treat.
The treat is Montgomery 6’ 11” center Eric Poulsen.
Poulsen’s game was on display Friday Night, as Montgomery defeated Campolindo 59-36, to advance to the Russ Peterich Viking Classic Championship Game.
Poulsen scored a game high 25 points, but it was the way he scored them.  He scored 18 of the 25 in the first half, going four of six from three point range.  There is no doubt he had a double-double, when you add in the rebounds and he might have had a triple double with the block shots.
Campolindo had an 11-8 lead late in the first quarter, when Montgomery ended the half with an 18-3 run to put the game away.   Poulsen scored 13 of the 18 points, including nine of the last eleven, which were all on three point shots.
Michael Septimo scored 15, including seven of the points during the run that put the game away.
Montgomery will meet Folsom in the championship game, Saturday afternoon at 5:30.
Folsom was the 2014 State Division 2 runner up and went 32-3.  They have also been pretty good in this tournament too, on their trek to the championship game.  In the opener they beat McClyomnds 75-55.  In the semi-final game they defeated Escondido 68-29.
Montgomery is trying to win this tournament for the first time since 2010.
To keep track of everything going on is almost impossible.
But here is what we have from the first weekend of tournament play in the area.
 
BOYS
15TH ANNUAL RUSS PETERICH VIKING TIP OFF CLASSIC AT MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL
FRIDAY RESULTS
Monte Vista 44 McClymonds 33
Redwood 54 Acalanes 48
WINNER BRACKET
Folsom 68 Escondido 29
Montgomery 53 Campolindo 36
SATURDAY SCHEDULE
1 pm…Acalanes vs. McClymonds (7th place)
2:30…Monte Vista vs. Redwood (Consolation)
4 pm…Campolindo vs. Escondido (3rd place)
5:30…Folsom vs. Montgomery (Championship)
FRED ITEN INVITATIONAL  AT UKIAH HIGH SCHOOL
FRIDAY RESULTS
Maria Carrillo 56 Fort Bragg 54
Ukiah 71 Petaluma 60
WINNER BRACKET
Nevada Union 62 Piner 42
Fortuna 67 San Lorenzo 66
SATURDAY SCHEDULE
11 am—Petaluma vs. Fort Bragg  (7th place)
12:30—Piner vs. San Lorenzo (3rd place)
2 pm—Ukiah vs. Maria Carrillo (Consolation)
3:30—Fortuna vs. Nevada Union (Championship)
The Consolation Game we will see twice during NBL play.
KELSEYVILLE STOKES TOURNAMENT
FRIDAY RESULTS
El Molino 48 Clear Lake 45
South Fork 58 Upper Lake 31
SEMIFINALS
Elsie Allen 65 Colusa 53
Sonoma Valley 55 Kelseyville 49
SATURDAY SCHEDULE
10:30…Clear Lake vs. Upper Lake (7th place)
1:30…El Molino vs. South Fork (Consolation)
4:30…Kelseyville vs. Colusa (3rd place)
7:30…Elsie Allen vs. Sonoma Valley (Championship)
Championship game a preview of two SCL games.
REDWOOD CLASSIC AT ANDERSON VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
FRIDAY RESULTS
WINNER BRACKET
Staurt Hall 58 Cloverdale 55
Cloverdale will play two games today, first one at 3 pm.
GIRLS

SH vs ore
Sacred Heart Cathedral, number 9 in the State of California, came up one point short against Oregon’s number one ranked team , Oregon City

CARDINAL NEWMAN CLASSIC
FRIDAY SCHEDULE
Brookside Christian 72 Oakland 51
Piedmont 83 McKinleyville 38
WINNER BRACKET
Oregon City 52 Sacred Heart 51
Cardinal Newman 63 Scotts Valley 42
SATURDAY SCHEDULE
3 pm-McKinleyville vs. Oakland (7th place)
4:30-Piedmontvs. Brookside Christian (Consolation)
6 pm-Scotts Valley vs. Sacred Heart (3rd place)
7:30-Cardinal Newman vs. Oregon City (Championship)
The championship and third place game will be broadcast live here at YSN365.com
DRAGON CLASSIC AT SONOMA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
FRIDAY RESULTS
Vintage vs. Elsie Allen (no score)
Analy 55 Montgomery 51

Analy and Montgomery have played two games this week and have split them.
WINNER BRACKET
Menlo-Atherton 46 Northgate 42
Sonoma Valley 38 San Marin 30
SATURDAY SCHEDULE
1:30…Montgomery vs. TBA (7th place)
3 pm…Analy vs. TBA (Consolation)
4:30—Northgate vs. San Marin (3rd place)
6 pm—Sonoma Valley vs. Menlo-Atherton (Championship)
LADY CAT CLASSIC AT MARIN CATHOLIC
FRIDAY RESULTS
WINNER BRACKET
Miramonte 91 Santa Rosa 46
Miramonte is the defending NCS Division 3 champions.  They went 30-2 last year losing the NCS Open Championship game.
SATURDAY
6:30…Santa Rosa vs. Moreau Catholic… (3rd place)
KELSEYVILLE STOKES TOURNAMENT
FRIDAY RESULTS
Lower Lake 37 St. Helena 16
Calistoga 58 South Fork 31
WINNER BRACKET
Ferndale 53 El Molino 25
Cloverdale 49 Kelseyville 37
SATURDAY SCHEDULE
9 am…St. Helena vs. South Fork (7th place)
Noon…Lower Lake vs. Calistoga (Consolation)
3 pm…Kelseyville vs. El Molino (3rd place)
6 pm…Cloverdale vs. Ferndale…Championship Game
Ferndale has won three straight NCS Division 6 championships.
My email address is jacpasquini@comcast.net

Spread the love