Breaking news
  1. VVAL AD’s New CIF and NCS Calendar, and League Roundtable
  2. BREAKING: NCS CALENDAR RELEASED
  3. BREAKING: CIF Moves High Schools sports to 2021
  4. Montgomery and Windsor announce new Boys basketball coaches

Basketball

March 15, 2020

NCL IV BOYS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 CO – MVP OSCAR GONZALES ROSELAND COLL. SR. CHRISTIAN CALDERA CALISTOGA SO. 1 st TEAM JESUS MENDOZA CALISTOGA SR. ISAAC GARCIA CALISTOGA SO. HUGO ORNELAS ROSELAND COLL. SR. RYAN JOHNSON TOMALES SO. 2 nd TEAM ROBERT ROMERO CALISTOGA SR. CAYDEN THOMPSON TECH SO. MISAEL GONZALEZ TOMALES JR. ROLANDO…

March 15, 2020

NCL III All League Boys Varsity Basketball Co-MVP: Nathan North Senior Laytonville Co MVP: Liam Pothast Senior Mendocino Co-MVP: Bam Britton Junior Round Valley First Team: Tyson Anderson Senior Laytonville First Team: Xander Hill Sophomore Laytonville First Team: Francis Martinez Senior Mendocino Second Team: Taylor Bowen Senior Point Arena Second Team: Audie Hanes Freshman Anderson…

March 15, 2020

NCL I BOYS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 MVP JARON MERTLE CLEAR LAKE SR. 1 st TEAM DARIOS FORD CLEAR LAKE SR. TRAVIS HOWE CLEAR LAKE SR. JOSH LEMIEY CLOVERDALE JR. DYLAN MULLER CLOVERDALE SO. ANDREAS LERVANTES MIDDLETOWN SR. 2 nd TEAM TYLER CERINI CLEAR LAKE SR. DONAVIN VALADEZ CLEAR LAKE JR. SHANE TURNER CLOVERDALE SR….

March 15, 2020

Photo above by Dwight Sugioka First Name Last Name School Year Team Imani Lopez Vintage Senior 1st Liam McDevitt Justin-Siena Senior 1st Dom Girish Sonoma Sophomore 1st Esteban Bermudez Petaluma Junior 1st Oliver Aandahl American Canyon Senior 1st Brayden Greenlee Napa Junior 1st Blake Murray Vintage Senior 1st Anders Mathison Sonoma Sophomore 2nd Sonny Gigliotti…

March 15, 2020

Boys Girls Player of the Year Player of the Year Peyton Mullarkey, Branson Kylie Horstmeyer, Redwood First Team First Team Jack Greenwood, Marin Catholic Jaliyah Wiggins, Branson AJ Rohosy, Marin Catholic Hannah Golan, Branson Miles Keeffe, Branson Gracyn Lovette, Marin Catholic Lukas Prongos, Branson Yessenia Mendieta, Redwood Tyson Geraci, San Marin Ariel Anderson, San Marin Second Team Second Team Jason Carpenter, Novato Kristina Polisieri, Terra Linda Tyler Reed, Tamalpais…

March 13, 2020

Final computer rankings for Boys Basketball for 2019-2020 Team, Rating, Strength of Schedule Rating Piner                          20.6   6.4 Healdsburg              17.7   3.0 Cardinal Newman  15.6   8.4 Clear Lake               15.5    1.5 Montgomery   …

March 9, 2020

NBL Redwood Boys Basketball MVP Dylan Hayman (Jr.) Healdsburg High School Defensive MVP Xzavier Vasquez (Sr.) Healdsburg High School 1st Team All-League Austin Ehrlicher (Jr.) Maria Carrillo High School Carson Jones (Sr.) Maria Carrillo High School Andrew Pengel (So.) Rancho Cotate High School Dylan Perez (Sr.) Ukiah High School Xzavier Vasquez (Sr. ) Healdsburg High…

February 17, 2020
CIF North Coast Section 2020 Boys' Basketball Championships Division 2(function(d){var mp = d.createElement('script'),h=d.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];mp.type='text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src='https://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); CIF North Coast Section 2020 Boys' Basketball Championships Division 3(function(d){var mp = d.createElement('script'),h=d.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];mp.type='text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src='https://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); CIF North Coast Section 2020 Boys' Basketball Championships Division 4(function(d){var mp = d.createElement('script'),h=d.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];mp.type='text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src='https://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); CIF North Coast Section 2020 Boys' Basketball Championships Division 5 (function(d){var mp = d.createElement('script'),h=d.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];mp.type='text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src='https://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); CIF North...
February 17, 2020

FEATURE IMAGE ABOVE BY DWIGHT SUGIOKA. The NCS brackets have come out, so let’s break down who from the North Bay will be representing in the postseason. Division 2 This division has by far the most local teams involved, so it will be the longest summary. Cardinal Newman is the highest seeded team, sitting at…