Breaking news
  1. THROWBACK: Petaluma holds on for victory in re-instated Egg Bowl
  2. THROWBACK: SCL Roundup: Petaluma wins a shootout at Terra Linda, and more
  3. THROWBACK: Mullarkey and Prongos lead Branson to third MCAL win
  4. THROWBACK: Rancho vs Newman 2017 NCS Playoffs
  5. THROWBACK: Casa Grande slugs way past Ukiah to reach championship

Girls Basketball

March 17, 2020

With everything that is going on in our country right now as far as COVID-19 and shutdowns, etc., I had some time on my hands so I decided to create the top 5 HS Basketball games list that I ATTENDED AND COVERED this season with a little description and video if I have one. If…

March 15, 2020

NCL IV GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 MVP LIZBETH ESCOBEDO CALISTOGA SR. 1 st TEAM ISABEL SARTORI TOMALES SR. KAILEY KROYER TECH JR. VANESSA QUEIPO CALISTOGA SR. LITZY INFANTE CALISTOGA SR. TULLY LEONARD CALISTOGA JR. 2 nd TEAM COURTNEY KROYER TECH FR. ABBY BIANCHI TOMALES SR. HAYSEEL BARRERA CALISTOGA SR. LAILA ELKESHEN CALISTOGA SR. ALYSSE…

March 15, 2020

NCL III Girls All-League Basketball Co-MVP Akeela James Junior Laytonville Co-MVP Brooke Bischop Junior Mendocino 1st Team Athena North Senior Laytonville Mercrea James Senior Laytonville Sage Calvino Sophomore Mendocino Maiya Escalera Junior Round Valley Jada Boggs Senior Round Valley 2nd Team Matiea Taylor Junior Laytonville Loni Smith Sophomore Mendocino Nadia Davila Junior Round Valley Taylor…

March 15, 2020

NCL II GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 CO MVP HEAVEN’LEE LOANS ARROW UPPER LAKE FR. LIZBETH CASTILLO SONOMA ACAD. SR. 1 st TEAM ZOEY PETRIE UPPER LAKE SO LHASA GRAY CREDO SO. ALEXANDRA SAISI ST. VINCENT SR. MARIA MOUNTANOS SONOMA ACAD. JR. 2 nd TEAM MADDY YOUNG UPPER LAKE FR. ALANA SANCHEZ UPPER LAKE SR….

March 15, 2020

NCL I GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 MVP TEHYA BIRD CLOVERDALE SR. 1 st TEAM SIDNEY HOWE CLEAR LAKE SO. SAMATHA HUGHES LOWER LAKE SR. ALLISON BRYANT KELSEYVILLE SR. ABBEY BROWN MIDDLETOWN SR. CATHERINE DRIVER CLOVERDALE JR. 2 nd TEAM SOPHIE KUCER MIDDLETOWN JR. LILAH HURST FORT BRAGG JR. RYLEE MIX CLEAR LAKE SO. ALISHA…

March 15, 2020

Boys Girls Player of the Year Player of the Year Peyton Mullarkey, Branson Kylie Horstmeyer, Redwood First Team First Team Jack Greenwood, Marin Catholic Jaliyah Wiggins, Branson AJ Rohosy, Marin Catholic Hannah Golan, Branson Miles Keeffe, Branson Gracyn Lovette, Marin Catholic Lukas Prongos, Branson Yessenia Mendieta, Redwood Tyson Geraci, San Marin Ariel Anderson, San Marin Second Team Second Team Jason Carpenter, Novato Kristina Polisieri, Terra Linda Tyler Reed, Tamalpais…

March 13, 2020

Final computer rankings for Girls Basketball for 2019-2020 Team, Rating, Strength of Schedule Rating Cardinal Newman     34.0   18.7 Montgomery              23.2   13.7 Cloverdale                  17.6    2.3 Laytonville                 15.7   -2.8 Casa Grande       …

March 9, 2020

Feature image above by Sumner Fowler All VVAL girls basketball MVP Trinity Merwin, Jr., Casa Grande Sheriene Arikat, senior, Petaluma Defensive Player of the Year Kaliyah Hensic, Sonoma, senior First team Anna Ghisletta, Napa, senior Kennedy Midgley, Sonoma, senior Rose Nevin, Petaluma, junior Lizzie Qui, Vintage, freshman Emma Reese, Casa Grande, senior Second team Ashley…

February 17, 2020
CIF North Coast Section 2020 Girls' Basketball Championships Open Division(function(d){var mp = d.createElement('script'),h=d.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];mp.type='text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src='https://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); CIF North Coast Section 2020 Girls' Basketball Championships Division 1(function(d){var mp = d.createElement('script'),h=d.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];mp.type='text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src='https://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); CIF North Coast Section 2020 Girls' Basketball Championships Division 2(function(d){var mp = d.createElement('script'),h=d.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];mp.type='text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src='https://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); CIF North Coast Section 2020 Girls' Basketball Championships Division 3(function(d){var mp = d.createElement('script'),h=d.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];mp.type='text/javascript';mp.async=true;mp.src='https://www.maxpreps.com/includes/js/widget/widget.compressed.js';h.appendChild(mp);})(document); CIF North Coast...
February 17, 2020

FEATURE IMAGE BY SUMNER FOWLER NCS Playoff Brackets are out, so let’s see how our local teams line up! Open Division Cardinal Newman will represent Sonoma County in the first ever CIF-NCS Open Division Bracket. They will host Heritage in a game to be played Thursday night. The two have already met in the  Girls Ball…