Breaking news
  1. VVAL AD’s New CIF and NCS Calendar, and League Roundtable
  2. BREAKING: NCS CALENDAR RELEASED
  3. BREAKING: CIF Moves High Schools sports to 2021
  4. Montgomery and Windsor announce new Boys basketball coaches
  5. PODCAST: Baribault Banter

News

March 17, 2020

With everything that is going on in our country right now as far as COVID-19 and shutdowns, etc., I had some time on my hands so I decided to create the top 5 HS Basketball games list that I ATTENDED AND COVERED this season with a little description and video if I have one. If…

March 15, 2020

Photo above by Dwight Sugioka NCL II BOYS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 CO – MVP MIGUEL FIGUREA ROSELAND UNIV. SR. ELI BAYER SONOMA ACAD. JR. 1 st TEAM SEBASTIAN GONZALES SONOMA ACAD. JR. GIO ANTONINI ST. VINCENT SR. TALI STOPECK CREDO JR. DAVID NUNEZ ROSELAND UNIV. SR. 2 nd TEAM LAIN WADE SONOMA ACAD. SR….

March 15, 2020

NCL IV GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 MVP LIZBETH ESCOBEDO CALISTOGA SR. 1 st TEAM ISABEL SARTORI TOMALES SR. KAILEY KROYER TECH JR. VANESSA QUEIPO CALISTOGA SR. LITZY INFANTE CALISTOGA SR. TULLY LEONARD CALISTOGA JR. 2 nd TEAM COURTNEY KROYER TECH FR. ABBY BIANCHI TOMALES SR. HAYSEEL BARRERA CALISTOGA SR. LAILA ELKESHEN CALISTOGA SR. ALYSSE…

March 15, 2020

NCL IV BOYS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 CO – MVP OSCAR GONZALES ROSELAND COLL. SR. CHRISTIAN CALDERA CALISTOGA SO. 1 st TEAM JESUS MENDOZA CALISTOGA SR. ISAAC GARCIA CALISTOGA SO. HUGO ORNELAS ROSELAND COLL. SR. RYAN JOHNSON TOMALES SO. 2 nd TEAM ROBERT ROMERO CALISTOGA SR. CAYDEN THOMPSON TECH SO. MISAEL GONZALEZ TOMALES JR. ROLANDO…

March 15, 2020

NCL III Girls All-League Basketball Co-MVP Akeela James Junior Laytonville Co-MVP Brooke Bischop Junior Mendocino 1st Team Athena North Senior Laytonville Mercrea James Senior Laytonville Sage Calvino Sophomore Mendocino Maiya Escalera Junior Round Valley Jada Boggs Senior Round Valley 2nd Team Matiea Taylor Junior Laytonville Loni Smith Sophomore Mendocino Nadia Davila Junior Round Valley Taylor…

March 15, 2020

NCL III All League Boys Varsity Basketball Co-MVP: Nathan North Senior Laytonville Co MVP: Liam Pothast Senior Mendocino Co-MVP: Bam Britton Junior Round Valley First Team: Tyson Anderson Senior Laytonville First Team: Xander Hill Sophomore Laytonville First Team: Francis Martinez Senior Mendocino Second Team: Taylor Bowen Senior Point Arena Second Team: Audie Hanes Freshman Anderson…

March 15, 2020

NCL II GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 CO MVP HEAVEN’LEE LOANS ARROW UPPER LAKE FR. LIZBETH CASTILLO SONOMA ACAD. SR. 1 st TEAM ZOEY PETRIE UPPER LAKE SO LHASA GRAY CREDO SO. ALEXANDRA SAISI ST. VINCENT SR. MARIA MOUNTANOS SONOMA ACAD. JR. 2 nd TEAM MADDY YOUNG UPPER LAKE FR. ALANA SANCHEZ UPPER LAKE SR….

March 15, 2020

NCL I GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 MVP TEHYA BIRD CLOVERDALE SR. 1 st TEAM SIDNEY HOWE CLEAR LAKE SO. SAMATHA HUGHES LOWER LAKE SR. ALLISON BRYANT KELSEYVILLE SR. ABBEY BROWN MIDDLETOWN SR. CATHERINE DRIVER CLOVERDALE JR. 2 nd TEAM SOPHIE KUCER MIDDLETOWN JR. LILAH HURST FORT BRAGG JR. RYLEE MIX CLEAR LAKE SO. ALISHA…

March 15, 2020

NCL I BOYS BASKETBALL ALL LEAGUE 2019-20 MVP JARON MERTLE CLEAR LAKE SR. 1 st TEAM DARIOS FORD CLEAR LAKE SR. TRAVIS HOWE CLEAR LAKE SR. JOSH LEMIEY CLOVERDALE JR. DYLAN MULLER CLOVERDALE SO. ANDREAS LERVANTES MIDDLETOWN SR. 2 nd TEAM TYLER CERINI CLEAR LAKE SR. DONAVIN VALADEZ CLEAR LAKE JR. SHANE TURNER CLOVERDALE SR….

March 15, 2020

Photo above by Dwight Sugioka First Name Last Name School Year Team Imani Lopez Vintage Senior 1st Liam McDevitt Justin-Siena Senior 1st Dom Girish Sonoma Sophomore 1st Esteban Bermudez Petaluma Junior 1st Oliver Aandahl American Canyon Senior 1st Brayden Greenlee Napa Junior 1st Blake Murray Vintage Senior 1st Anders Mathison Sonoma Sophomore 2nd Sonny Gigliotti…