The bright sight of the first night of the NCS playoffs points to two things.
The league honors go to the NBL Girls, who won four of five and league champion Cardinal Newman still plays tonight.
The school honor goes to Montgomery.  Both the Boys and Girls were at home, and both won.
The season is over for the Sonoma County League.  That includes the Elsie Allen Boys, whose best season in school history ends at 22-7.
For those who did survive, they are one game away from qualifying for the Nor Cal playoffs.  Those games are on Friday.
This is a brief recap of night one, plus the Wednesday and Friday schedule.
DIVISON 1 GIRLS
No. 6 Santa Rosa 73 No. 11 Liberty 50
FRIDAY
No. 6 Santa Rosa (21-8) at No. 3 Clayton Valley Charter (23-6)
Kyle Oden and Emily Codding each scored 20 points.  Codding also had fourteen rebounds.
DIVISION 2 BOYS
No. 2 Montgomery 60 No. 15 Arroyo 48
No. 10 Northgate 70 at No. 7 Casa Grande 60
Casa Grande ends the season 17-11
No. 5 San Marin 59 No. 12 Windsor 31
Windsor ends the season 15-12
FRIDAY
No. 10 Northgate (14-14) at No.2 Montgomery (19-10)…7 pm
Montgomery had a 14 point lead after one and cruised home over Arroyo.  Erik Poulsen was the game’s leading scorer with 25.
Northgate scored the first eight points of the fourth quarter to break away from a one point lead over Casa Grande.
Windsor was outscored 17-0 in the second quarter.
DIVISION 2 GIRLS
No. 3 Windsor 61 No. 14 Mt. Eden 41
No. 7 Montgomery 62 No. 10 Washington 48
No. 8 Ukiah 61 No. 9 Newark Memorial 39
No. 6 Alameda 43 No. 11 Casa Grande 34
Casa Grande ends the season 13-13
No. 2 Dublin 60 No. 15 Analy 22
Analy ends the season 17-11
FRIDAY
No. 6 Alameda (14-13) at No. 3 Windsor (17-11)
No. 8 Ukiah (16-11) at No. 1 Carondelet (25-2)
No. 7 Montgomery (14-14) at No. 2 Dublin(23-3)
Jessica Barbosa and Gabby Giddins each had a double-double, as Windsor steadily pulled away from Mt. Eden.
Shayla Newman had a double-double for Montgomery, scoring 20 and getting 12 rebounds.
Ukiah had a double digit lead at the end of one.  Newark Memorial scored over half of its points in the fourth quarter.
Windsor is the only team with a home game on Friday Night.
DIVISION 3 BOYS
No. 7 MIramonte 58 No.10 Elsie Allen 41
Elsie Allen ends the season 22-7.
No. 6 Encinal 63 No. 11 Piner 55
Piner ends the season 20-7
No. 3 Drake 72 No. 14 Sonoma Valley 33
Sonoma Valley ends the season 11-16
DIVISION 3 GIRLS
No. 11 Encinal 61 at No.6 Sonoma Valley 40
Sonoma Valley ends the season 22-7
No. 8 Campolindo 53 No. 9 Petaluma 35
Petaluma ends the season 21-7
WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE
DIVISION 4 BOYS
No. 16 Roseland University Prep (20-6) at No. 1 Cardinal Newman (26-2)…8 pm
No. 8 Fortuna (18-9) at No. 9 Cloverdale (20-5)…7 pm
No. 13 Willits (20-6) No. 4 Saint Mary’s (Berkeley) (15-10)…7 pm
No. 14 Kelseyville (18-7) at No. 3 Salesian (18-10)…7 pm
DIVISION 4 GIRLS
No. 14 John Swett (13-15) at No. 3 Cardinal Newman (23-5)…6:30 pm
No. 8 Marin Catholic (17-11) at No. 9 Middletown (20-6)…7 pm
No. 11 Kelseyville (16-9) at No. 6 Justin Siena…7 pm
No. 12 Willits (11-14) at No. 5 Arcata (19-9)…6:30 pm
No. 13 Healdsburg (17-10) at No. 4 Piedmont (16-10)…7 pm
DIVISION 5 BOYS
No. 10 Clear Lake (11-15) at No.7 Marin Academy (13-11)…7 pm
No. 11 St. Vincent de Paul (16-10) at No.6 Head Royce School (18-7)…7 pm
No. 14 Sonoma Academy (15-8) at No. 3 St. Joseph Notre Dame (14-14)…8 pm
DIVISION 5 GIRLS
No. 7 Convent of Sacred Heart (12-8) at No. 10 Sonoma Academy (17-3)…7 pm
No. 11 Upper Lake (22-4) at No. 6 Bay School of SF…6:30
No. 16 St. Vincent De Paul (10-16) at No. 1 Valley Christian (24-4)….8 pm
DIVISION 6 BOYS
No. 3 Archbishop Hanna (22-4) BYE…will host Round Two game Saturday
No. 4 Rio Lindo Adventist Academy (19-5) BYE…will host Round Two game Saturday
No. 11 Realm Charter (15-9) at No. 6 Rincon Valley Christian (15-11)…7 pm
No. 10 Tomales (9-8) at No. 7 Anderson Valley (17-8) 7 pm
No. 9 Ferndale (5-17) at No. 8 Mendocino (18-8)…8 pm
DIVISION 6 GIRLS
No. 3 Round Valley BYE…will host Round Two game Saturday
No. 4 Summerfield Waldorf BYE…will host Round Two game Saturday
No. 11 Anderson Valley (9-8) at No. 6 Rio Lindo Adventist Academy (17-6)….7 pm
No. 9 Rincon Valley Christian (12-12) at No. 8 Mendocino (11-6)….6:30 pm
No. 12 Point Arena (15-10) at No.5 Cornerstone Christian (20-7)…7 pm
My email address is [email protected]
You can also now follow me at twitter @homer2612